Gramma's Bentos!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

I'm Famous...LOL!

AT LAST! I have fulfilled my 'dream' of becoming a doggie model....hehehe! Okay, I was not in many shots, but still...at least I can say I managed to get into a photoshoot, right? *grins* AND, I was featured on the website too...how cool is that?! *puffs chest* (Mom: Geez, he really can be full of himself, can't he?)

Alright, alright...I can't say I'm exactly famous like a celebrity, but I find it really exciting to be picked for a photoshoot with some of my doggie friends for a website Mom's friends are working on! *grins* We did the shooting in the morning outside, when the lighting was the best (according to the photographer and coordinator of the shoot)! Lots and LOTS of photos were taken, and we all had fun too...running around, doing some obedience exercises and getting loads of treats for behaving! *grins* And to top it all, I got featured on one of the pages in the site too! (More on the site at the bottom of the page...*grins*)

Haha, okay..I'm babbling too much! Here are some of the 'outtakes' from the photoshoot:

(All photos courtesy of Joe, the photographer of the day!)

This is Jaja...she is a South African Mastiff, and a very playful one at that! Mom loves her gregarious nature and energy! See how she runs!


Jaja, Tasha and I at our first attempt to sit prettily in a row...LOLL! Not there yet. Mom and Yen (Tasha & Jaja's owner) had to stand in to get us to sit properly...LOL! Can you guess which legs belong to who? hahaha!


There we go! Almost got it, except for the human legs...haha!


Mom loves this shot! It was a candid moment, in between arranging the props for the next agenda, but it looked really nice don't you think?


I did a little 'Watch' game with Mom...I got comments that I took things too seriously. LOLLL! Of course it's serious when it comes to treats, no? *wink*


Tasha and I...*grins*


Whee! Mom did a Recall exercise for this one...I'm ALMOST flying! LOL!


Me, 'flying'! hahaha!


Yummy food! I almost didn't resist...see the scrumptious chicken wings at the side? *licks lips*


Ginger got into the action as well! She was too cute in this photo...almost like she's saying "Pfft...I don't like these headphones on my head, so there!" *grins*


And this was me...attempting to be the 'smart aleck' as always! LOL!


Ginger, Tasha and I doing a Down Stay exercise...


Tasha and I attempted to sit in a row again, but I didn't like the squishy grass near my right foot...heheh!


Anddd...a final outtake of me by myself! *grins*



Here's the photo of me that made the cut for the website:

I'm 'calculating' for you...LOLLL!


Check out the website by clicking on the button below! Yup, Mom's friends are starting a new business by providing raw food for the masses! Yen got quite a few remarks from busy owners that feeding raw is a hassle compared to feeding kibble, so she and her partner have come up with a plan to provide people with the option to feed raw easily! Now, not only we get to enjoy yummy raw food, it's easier for our Moms and Dads to feed too! How cool is that? No more excuses for the 'lazy' owners...hehehe!

Come check the website out! It has quite a lot of information on raw feeding, its benefits, FAQs, and even a cool calculator to see how much we would get per meal! *grins* Don't miss my photo too...LOLLL! Mom and I are helping out to promote and sell the yummy food..so, Malaysian doggie friends, order with furrenz.com, and we'll do all the hard work for you! *wink*


xoxo,
Scottie

16 paws to this post!:

Khyra The Siberian Husky And Sometimes Her Mom said...

Pawesome!

Woo are such a talent!

I LOVE the pfffft shot with Ginger! I shared that same sentiment on Monday!

I hope this is just the start of your big Skhottie khareer!

Hugz&Khysses,
Khyra

Santa and Minnie said...

Hey Scottie, all your pictures are very nice. You look great and your mum is so proud of you!

Maggie and Mitch said...

oooooooooooooooh - we know a celebrity! We love that flying action shot of you, Scottie!

Love ya lots
Maggie and Mitch

Twinkle a.k.a Chicken Little said...

Scottie, you look great in those photo!! Love it especially the food one. haha

Fred said...

Awesome! You are definitely model material!

Moco said...

OMGoodness,
You are truly famous. We liked all those shots.

Hector and Lola said...

Hi Scottie! Those a great pictures! You make a very nice model! -Hec and Lola

Siku Marie, White Dog said...

Scottie,
You are a great model! I think you WILL become a super celebrity... with your looks and talent you are destined to go far! Best of luck to your mom and friends on their new business venture...it is a good idea.

Agatha and Archie said...

WE think all hte pics look wonderfull!! You really do look like you are flying!! We are on our way over to look at the site! Love A+A

Oskar said...

Such a famous pup! You represented us miniature schnauzers very well!

Rambo said...

Pawsome! You are a natural! Great photo shoot.
love,
Rambo

Huskee and Hershey said...

That shot of Ginger is a classic! We love it!! And of course you look so handsome Scottie. Where's kenji?

Rocky Creek Scotties and Java said...

What great photos!!

XOXO
Lilly, Piper, Carrleigh and Java

Deetz said...

Woe, you can fly?
That is pawtastic
Those were the greatest photos, we so enjoyed them.
Deetzy

Siku Marie, White Dog said...

Scottie, thanks for stopping by to visit. Your happy face always cheers me up and it has been a sad week. The rose WAS a beautiful color, wasn't it...normally roses on that bush are white with puple streaks, not completely lavendar.

Cobi said...

The shots are great.....i love your smart look with the abacus....we schnauzer are naturally smart due to our "wise old" looks :P

Woof,
Cobi